Notices
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. Collapse Details
    any way to test a Cline ? 
    #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Total Downloaded
    0
    hi folks
    new to the site, after some advice,
    is there anyway to test a cline, like a ping test ?
    I have 2 lines one for me one for my daughter
    she has a blade 5000s, I have a vu+ solo2
    her box stopped clearing channels, so I had a look at it yesterday
    I could not get it to clear with her cline, so tried my line and it cleared
    it run ok for a while, then stopped clearing, turned my box on cleared channels ok, then after about 30 mins stopped clearing
    I have the Black hole image on box so when cline is working it shows the time to clear signal,
    not sure if a fault on her blade 5000 could cause a lockup of the clines
    cheers
     
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Make sure that the CCcam webserver is running, you should have two lines looking like this on CCcam.cfg.

    ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
    WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001 (maybe a different number)

    If you use your web browser to go to http://<address of your box>:16001 then you can see if it is connecting to the server and what that server is providing to you.

    In my case it would be something like http://192.168.0.50:16001
     
     

  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to zappahey For This Useful Post:

    the goat (05-10-2015), vimmers (05-10-2015)

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #3
    Experienced Board Member herrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    985
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    95
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    243
    Thanked in
    194 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zappahey View Post
    Make sure that the CCcam webserver is running, you should have two lines looking like this on CCcam.cfg.

    ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
    WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001 (maybe a different number)

    If you use your web browser to go to http://<address of your box>:16001 then you can see if it is connecting to the server and what that server is providing to you.

    In my case it would be something like http://192.168.0.50:16001
    This way is not safe: you have to put a password for WEBINFO.
     
     

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to herrr For This Useful Post:

    michele86 (06-09-2015), the goat (05-10-2015)

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #4
    Experienced Board Member kalpikos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    683
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,159
    Thanked in
    940 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Hi there

    I agree with @herrr

    You have to protect your self.

    It's better to put in your cccam.cfg the followings lines:

    ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
    WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
    WEBINFO USERNAME :12345
    WEBINFO PASSWORD : 12345
    Where 12345 you can give anything you want.

    When you hit the 192.168.0.50:16001 from your pc , you will be asked for username and pass and then you can see if a c-line is active or not.
    If You Like My Post..... Please Press the Thanks Button
     
     

  7. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kalpikos For This Useful Post:

    michele86 (06-09-2015), Tomcat23 (05-01-2016)

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #5
    Member michele86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    52
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Hi gents.

    I should ask if this command (WEBINFO) ti include into cccam.cfg is valid for all decoders or only on the mentioned ones.

    I'm interested to the argument too.

    Thanks a lot.
    Regards,
    Mic
     
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #6
    Experienced Board Member herrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    985
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    95
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    243
    Thanked in
    194 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    webinfo works on C**am, that means on every decoder running it.
     
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #7
    Experienced Board Member kalpikos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    683
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,159
    Thanked in
    940 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    If I'm not mistaken, webinfo works only on linux based receivers.

    So, on others non linux receivers with closed firmware I think it's impossible the webinfo to work.

    Please an expert on this field to confirm or refute.
    If You Like My Post..... Please Press the Thanks Button
     
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: any way to test a Cline ? 
    #8
    Experienced Board Member Satphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    885
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    119
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    219
    Thanked in
    180 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kalpikos View Post
    ...non linux receivers with closed firmware I think it's impossible the webinfo to work.
    You're right, webinfo not included there.
    If you want to make God laugh, tell him your plans!
     
     

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Satphoenix For This Useful Post:

    kalpikos (07-18-2015)

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •