Notices
 

Thread: Freezing......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. Collapse Details
    Freezing...... 
    #1
    Member rinaldi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    31
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    when I'm watching a premium channel on my 2t oe it's usually fairly glitch free but when I record another station at the same time it tends to freeze constantly. Is there a way to solve this problem, many thanks
     
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #2
    Experienced Board Member gianni253's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    776
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    38
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    307
    Thanked in
    262 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Is the second channel scrambled too ?
    In this case, and if the second channel is decoded by the same (satlover) cline, it's normal. And you risk to be banned too (for the high rate of ecms).
    If my post was useful, please, use "Thanks" button
     
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #3
    Board Senior Member BlueIsMyColor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    86
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    61
    Thanked in
    51 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gianni253 View Post
    And you risk to be banned too (for the high rate of ecms).
    This info have been confirmed by the admin/mods?

    regards
     
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #4
    Member rinaldi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    31
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gianni253 View Post
    Is the second channel scrambled too ?
    In this case, and if the second channel is decoded by the same (satlover) cline, it's normal. And you risk to be banned too (for the high rate of ecms).
    What's the point in being given 2 c lines? Why should someone be banned for simply watching a premium channel whilst recording another. Seems rather heavy handed if you ask me.
     
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #5
    Experienced Board Member gianni253's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    776
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    38
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    307
    Thanked in
    262 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rinaldi1 View Post
    What's the point in being given 2 c lines? Why should someone be banned for simply watching a premium channel whilst recording another. Seems rather heavy handed if you ask me.
    My question has exclusively technical reasons: using the same cline for two channels is quite different from using two clines.
    Anyway there is no problem if you have two clines and the second channel is decoded by the second cline.
    But if both channels are decoded by the same cline, no doubt your ecm's rate is double and, AFAIK, it's something against rules.
    Usually cs server's admins ask for an extra fee if user is using the cline in this way.
    In any case, user should ask for a special permission.
    If my post was useful, please, use "Thanks" button
     
     

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to gianni253 For This Useful Post:

    rinaldi1 (08-16-2013)

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #6
    Member rinaldi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    31
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Hi Gianni,
    thanks for your advice. Is there any way to specify which line each tuner uses?
     
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    51
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    43
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    26
    Thanked in
    17 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    how many clines do you have activated? sometimes when i have more than 4 active lines my satellite receiver overheats and i experience freezing issues
     
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #8
    Member rinaldi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    31
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Just the 2.....do you know if there is any way of pairing a cline to a specific tuner? If I was able to do this I think it would solve the problem of freezes when recording another channel.
     
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #9
    Experienced Board Member bokkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,505
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    104
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    479
    Thanked in
    381 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    are the channels on the same satellite? Do you have a motorised dish or a static dish?
    If I helped, or if you like my post, please push thanks.[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
     
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Freezing...... 
    #10
    Member rinaldi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    31
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    It happens whether the channels are on the same satellite or not. Sometimes it isn't too bad but sometimes there are constant freezes. I have a static dish with feeds from h/bird, astra 19.2 & 28.2 into tuner a, and another feed from 28.2 into tuner b
     
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

 
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •