Notices
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. Collapse Details
    client ports on firewall 
    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Hi
    What ports should be oppened on firewall to allow client box or computer to connect with cardsharing server
    Opening only server ports won't work.
    What ports are used by cccam and hadu ..???

    Thanks in advance.
     
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: client ports on firewall 
    #2
    Experienced Member tonybod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    376
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    90
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    238
    Thanked in
    136 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Are you running a server or trying to connect to one?
    Technomate TM600 + 1m motorised dish (TM2300 motor).

    If you find my posts helpful, please press the thanks button.


    Some useful links.
    Freezing problems explained

    Cccam prio files.

    Cccam channelinfo files.

    Forum rules
     
     

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to tonybod For This Useful Post:

    aleks_jakob (01-29-2012)

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: client ports on firewall 
    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Hi
    I am trying to connect to a server
    But I need to know the server part of port's used also...

    thanks for your reply
     
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: client ports on firewall 
    #4
    Board Senior Member besit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Posts
    321
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    121
    Thanked in
    94 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Actually it's enough to open listed server ports.
    Describe the situation fully.
    Scenario 1
    You have router at home
    - Disable all incoming connections. It won't affect packets coming back.
    Scenario 2
    You are network admin at job and you want to give access to server only to specific hosts on your LAN to specific ports.
    Grant permission to connect to specified ports to some hosts (ip) on your LAN
    If firewall lets some traffic to one side it will accept it back.
     
     

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to besit For This Useful Post:

    aleks_jakob (01-29-2012), nikosion (02-13-2013), vimmers (02-04-2012)

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: client ports on firewall 
    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Thanks for your reply

    I want to set my router firewall default packet filter to "drop"
    earlier for some reason was not working just by adding the server ports to forward...
    now it's working just as it should.
     
     

  8. Collapse Details
    client ports on firewall 
    #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    *оссия
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Maybe your problem is your firewall. You might need to config your router to allow others to connect through the ports mentioned above.

    If you have a router then it should have come with a manual that will explain exactly how to set up the ports and how to access your routers ip for the configuration. Not sure anyone can give you the exact formula for your particular router setup.
     
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

 
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •