Home Forums Downloads HD Satellite TV Receiver  DreamBox Satellite TV Receiver  DVB Cards Satlover Premium Servers Satlover Free Servers
Google
 
Old 12-24-2012, 12:00 PM   #1
olsir
Newbie
 
olsir's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Hi there,

I have problem with my DM-500s Clone. Im trying to configure my comunication seting but when I test it, it says "Network setup is not ok"



DM is connected with modem, becouse when i go to Adons to download something, it work. Also Clines are pretested in another Box.


Thank you,
olsir is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:16 PM   #2
duhoki
Experienced Board Member
 
duhoki's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 837
Thanks: 111
Thanked 665 Times in 456 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
3 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Have you tryed to set static ip? You sure it is not just a bug so that you do have internet but bug say network not ok.
duhoki is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:33 PM   #3
olsir
Newbie
 
olsir's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Yes I did with Static Ip. But is still same.
olsir is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:47 PM   #4
igius12
Senior Member
 
igius12's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 173
Thanks: 25
Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

your ip of dreambox must be the the same ip of pc only the last 3 digits to change
igius12 is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 02:05 PM   #5
kostis
Experienced Member
 
kostis's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 483
Thanks: 22
Thanked 86 Times in 68 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

enter on your router settings by typing the ip on the the internet address bar and have a look on the device that are using your internet connection. can you see your dreambox there? also one friend used to have problem with the firewall after installing a new antivirus.
kostis is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 02:09 PM   #6
olsir
Newbie
 
olsir's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostis [Only Registered Users Can See LinksClick Here To Register]
enter on your router settings by typing the ip on the the internet address bar and have a look on the device that are using your internet connection. can you see your dreambox there? also one friend used to have problem with the firewall after installing a new antivirus.
Yes I did that. Also it's working with DCC, or Dreambox Edit and other software for Dreambox. Also I have disable the Roter Firewall. That's why im so confused and have no idea where is the problem.
olsir is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 11:22 AM   #7
gianni253
Experienced Board Member
 
gianni253's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 758
Thanks: 37
Thanked 290 Times in 252 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
4 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Quote:
Originally Posted by olsir [Only Registered Users Can See LinksClick Here To Register]
Yes I did that. Also it's working with DCC, or Dreambox Edit and other software for Dreambox. Also I have disable the Roter Firewall. That's why im so confused and have no idea where is the problem.
Troubleshooting steps for these situations:
- from a command prompt of your pc, telnet to the receiver
- login
- from the command shell of busybox try to nslookup _w_w_w_.google.com
- from the command shell of busybox try to ping _w_w_w_.google.com
- from the command shell of busybox try to traceroute _w_w_w_.google.com

With these simple steps you will be able to determine if the problem is due to:
- lan network connection
- dns
- routing

Report here and ... have a Merry Christmas !!!
__________________
If my post was useful, please, use "Thanks" button
gianni253 is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 04:16 PM   #8
ljuben
Newbie
 
ljuben's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Thanks: 19
Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

I have the same (identical) problem but I don't care - works all fine, it's working with DCC, ,Dreambox Edit and other software for Dreambox, emu works fine, cs works fine - So why worry ?
Merry Christmas to all .

Last edited by ljuben; 12-25-2012 at 04:20 PM.
ljuben is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 07:42 PM   #9
skytec
Experienced Board Member
 
skytec's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 963
Thanks: 17
Thanked 321 Times in 229 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
1 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Quote:
Originally Posted by olsir [Only Registered Users Can See LinksClick Here To Register]
Hi there,

I have problem with my DM-500s Clone. Im trying to configure my comunication seting but when I test it, it says "Network setup is not ok"


DM is connected with modem, becouse when i go to Adons to download something, it work. Also Clines are pretested in another Box.


Thank you,
Your Network Setup is OK.
You do not have to worry about it.
__________________
Is my post useful for you? Please press
skytec is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to skytec For This Useful Post:
Old 01-24-2013, 11:55 PM   #10
olcayw
Junior Member
 
olcayw's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

you can reserve ip on modem first and then set DHCP and else to auto on box.
olcayw is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:28 PM   #11
kalpikos
Experienced Board Member
 
kalpikos's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,249
Thanks: 515
Thanked 870 Times in 713 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
27 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Hi my friend

I think you have IP conflict.
You can try to set another IP.

Finally you can use dhcp in order to see what IP your box gets,
and then to set the same IP manualy in your settings.
__________________
If You Like My Post..... Please Press the Thanks Button
kalpikos is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kalpikos For This Useful Post:
Old 01-25-2013, 01:42 PM   #12
buiacco
Senior Member
 
buiacco's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 173
Thanks: 151
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Talking Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Sorry olsir,
I don't uderstand if your box answer to your ping.
In addition I'd like to know if subnet mask fit with the IP address assigned.
I look forward to receiving further information.
Have a nice day
__________________
QBOX Mini HD Dish 90 motor STAB
buiacco is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 02:27 PM   #13
kostis
Experienced Member
 
kostis's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 483
Thanks: 22
Thanked 86 Times in 68 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

just had the same problem today after removing the rj45 cable from one dm7000 to put it on another dm500. i run some test with on the dm500 that had the same problem with the picture number1. after i reconnect it on the dm7000 the network was ok! tha make me think you case so i put again the dm500 and the problem was still there. dm7000 still working good. i will try later dm500 and i will reset the router to see if it works. what i forgot to say is that the dm500 was working ok before i got the dm7000 and replace it so i think the network may lock somehow on a receiver and causing troubles.
__________________
If my post was useful, please, use "Thanks" button
kostis is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:57 PM   #14
thews34
Member
 
thews34's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Hi

I have a dm600 and occasionally I have to untick (disable the dhcp) on the box. then run the box again before re-activating the dchp. This resets the IP address and runs ok. The submask should be the same as your pc and if you run dchp it should be automatic.
Have you tried using an ftp with your ipaddress to connect ?

If you are using windows tick your windows connections to automatically obtain an ip address.
thews34 is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:29 AM   #15
kostis
Experienced Member
 
kostis's Avatar

Users Flag!

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 483
Thanks: 22
Thanked 86 Times in 68 Posts
Say 'Thank You!' for this post. :
0 For This Post
0 Total
Default Re: DM 500-s. (Network Setup is not Ok )

Quote:
Originally Posted by thews34 [Only Registered Users Can See LinksClick Here To Register]
Hi

I have a dm600 and occasionally I have to untick (disable the dhcp) on the box. then run the box again before re-activating the dchp. This resets the IP address and runs ok. The submask should be the same as your pc and if you run dchp it should be automatic.
Have you tried using an ftp with your ipaddress to connect ?

If you are using windows tick your windows connections to automatically obtain an ip address.
in my case i can connect using ftp from pc via winscp and place a free cline from this site but none of the channels work even for a minute. the fta channels work ok. dont know if the internet was the problem or if the 5-7 clines i try just didnt work.
__________________
If my post was useful, please, use "Thanks" button
kostis is offline  
Say 'Thank You!' for this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 5.2.1 Special edition
Copyright ©2010 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
These are the 100 most searched terms
Search Cloud
allshares.dat antr@g forum sat btkcam c cccam.satlover.com cardsharing server cccam 2.3.0 cccam exchange cccam exchange local cccam prio cccam satlover cccam server cline tester cccam.cfg cccam.prio cccam.satlover.com cccam2.satlover.com cline free cline tester cudabiss dreambox keys dyndns 12000 forum dyndns 12000 forum 2012 errore 9995 free c lines free cardsharing server free cline free clines gigablue quattro http://www.satlover.com/forum nascam openbox s12 oscam.tiers progdvb channel list 2012 sat lover sat lovers satlover satlover cccam satlover forum satlover forums satlover-cccam.zip satlover.com satlovers satlovers forum satlver sky cardsharing sunray 800 hd se sunray 800se vhannibal vu+ duo2 www.satlover.com www.satlovers.com ... powered by Satlover Software Home

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0
 
hit counter script

Satlover Software Home ©2007-2010 Satlover Software Home