PDA

View Full Version : How I have to begin with Newcamd



terrasamba
02-14-2013, 07:45 AM
Hello guys!
For the first, congratulations about this fantastic forum! :D
I used cccam for a lot time, but I'd like to try newcamd (someone says that is better than cccam). Where can I to download this cam? and where can I to find a guide to configure it like client (and server also)? Thanks for your help!

Satphoenix
02-14-2013, 09:30 AM
What receiver do you have? Not all work with newcamd.
Do you want to use it as client or as server?

By the way, what should be better with newcamd? Stability, performance...?

kalpikos
02-14-2013, 09:44 AM
Hello guys!
For the first, congratulations about this fantastic forum! :D
I used cccam for a lot time, but I'd like to try newcamd (someone says that is better than cccam). Where can I to download this cam? and where can I to find a guide to configure it like client (and server also)? Thanks for your help!

Hello and welcome

In order to use newcamd you must have a newcamd line.
I suggest you to download from your blue button (if you have a dreambox) go to downloads and get mgcamd.
In var/keys create a newcamd.list
There you can put any CWS line you want.
Also you can use your C lines with this cam , but I think isn't as fast as the cccam.

pan1300
02-14-2013, 09:58 AM
hi

and (if I'm not mistaken), a cline can work for a lot of providers, while a nline is only for 1 (CAID).

terrasamba
02-14-2013, 10:02 AM
What receiver do you have? Not all work with newcamd.
Do you want to use it as client or as server?

By the way, what should be better with newcamd? Stability, performance...?

I have a Dreambox 7000-S and I want to use it as client at the moment.

I read around internet that newcamd is better about stability and performance, but in fact I don't know if it's true


Hello and welcome

In order to use newcamd you must have a newcamd line.
I suggest you to download from your blue button (if you have a dreambox) go to downloads and get mgcamd.
In var/keys create a newcamd.list
There you can put any CWS line you want.
Also you can use your C lines with this cam , but I think isn't as fast as the cccam.
mgcamd is the same like newcamd? :) ok I will try it and I will say about the results :P

Thanks at the moment :)

bokkie
02-14-2013, 12:14 PM
Mgcamd is better for nline as it has cache buffer and I found it to be faster and less glitchy than Cccam.
However I found it to be slower if you are using clines. So I use Mgcamd for my sly uk nline and Cccam for my multisat clines.

Satphoenix
02-14-2013, 12:15 PM
There are a few differences between cccam and newcamd (and mgcamd as well).

Newcamd (and also oscam and mgcamd) keeps an already answered ecm in ram and can answer the same ecm faster than cccam.
As a pure client I would use cccam 2.011 as the most stable version (my experience).

And a cline can be used for a full server, a nline for newcamd only for one provider. That's an advantage for cccam.

kalpikos
02-14-2013, 01:12 PM
...And a cline can be used for a full server, a nline for newcamd only for one provider. That's an advantage for cccam.

I can't see any advantage of cccam...

If you don't want to have many lines for one server, you can use a multi-line:

CWS_MULTIPLE = 192.168.1.2 20000:20005 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14

In this way, you can set a range of ports.

KVF1966
02-14-2013, 01:14 PM
When connecting to a good server, the person may not notice the difference when using emulators cccam or mgcamd.

kalpikos
02-14-2013, 03:30 PM
When connecting to a good server, the person may not notice the difference when using emulators cccam or mgcamd.

Of course my dear, that's true
...and that's why when you have a C-line you must use cccam only or when you have a cws-line you must use mgcamd.
Whatever you may do with your line, the server will know....

redlady65
02-16-2013, 12:50 PM
i can't seems to connect my box to null cable. can I configure mgcamd & newcamd to usb thru hsdata or mcaskey? Im a newbee....my box has ALI 3602 chip Delta samsat.

mahrkpat
02-16-2013, 01:41 PM
What is it you are trying to do? Be more specific, you would not need use null cable modem to configure mgcamd and newcamd.

redlady65
02-16-2013, 05:21 PM
i cannot get my hsdata.cfg & my mcaskey.bin to work. My box is encrypted I think.

terrasamba
02-20-2013, 04:51 PM
Thanks to all replies guys! :)
Can I use both? I mean: I'm already use cccam 2.1.3 and I will install newcamd (or mgcamd). Is there a cam that install together or I have to install and use in single? Can you advice me about cccam and newcamd version that I should use to have the best performance? Thanks :)

buiacco
02-20-2013, 05:08 PM
I can't see any advantage of cccam...

If you don't want to have many lines for one server, you can use a multi-line:

CWS_MULTIPLE = 192.168.1.2 20000:20005 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14

In this way, you can set a range of ports.

Sorry kalpikos,
I'd like further infos about your last example.
Is The line that you have indicated on your example like N like?
I mean:
CWS_MULTIPLE = 192.168.1.2 20000:20005 ......
must be intended N = 192.168.1.2 20000:2005......
Thanks in advance and regards
:D

krimozak
02-20-2013, 06:00 PM
hi: if you like to use cccam and newcamd
The script mgcamd allows you to use cccam and newcamd simultaneously :

Only CCcam:

G: { 32 }

CCcam + Newcamd

G: { 33 }

kalpikos
02-20-2013, 08:58 PM
Sorry kalpikos,
I'd like further infos about your last example.
Is The line that you have indicated on your example like N like?
I mean:
CWS_MULTIPLE = 192.168.1.2 20000:20005 ......
must be intended N = 192.168.1.2 20000:2005......
Thanks in advance and regards
:D

Normally, when you put a N line in cccam.cfg it looks like that:
N: 192.168.1.2 20000 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

but when you put the same line in newcamd.list it looks like that:
CWS = 192.168.1.2 20000 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14

If you have many lines from the same server (many ports) , You don't need to use seperate lines for each port

e.g.
CWS = 192.168.1.2 20000 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14
CWS = 192.168.1.2 20001 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14
CWS = 192.168.1.2 20002 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14

you can use a multi-line:

CWS_MULTIPLE = 192.168.1.2 20000:20002 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14

terrasamba
02-22-2013, 04:35 PM
...
N: 192.168.1.2 20000 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

CWS = 192.168.1.2 20000 dummy dummy 10 02 13 04 15 06 17 08 01 10 11 12 13 14

...

Ok guys, I tried to put Nline directly on cccam 2.1.3 and it works very well (lower ecm than clines).
Can I put CWS too there or I need another cam?
Thanks :)

mahrkpat
02-22-2013, 05:03 PM
Ok guys, I tried to put Nline directly on cccam 2.1.3 and it works very well (lower ecm than clines).
Can I put CWS too there or I need another cam?
Thanks :)

If it works very well why do you want to change anything? Just replace
CWS= to n:
If it works don't fix it.

bokkie
02-22-2013, 07:42 PM
Ok guys, I tried to put Nline directly on cccam 2.1.3 and it works very well (lower ecm than clines).
Can I put CWS too there or I need another cam?
Thanks :)

CWS = is for nlines in mgcamd, not for CCcam.

kalpikos
02-22-2013, 08:01 PM
Ok guys, I tried to put Nline directly on cccam 2.1.3 and it works very well (lower ecm than clines).
Can I put CWS too there or I need another cam?
Thanks :)

You need mgcamd and the CWS line is going to newcamd.list

if your line is working fast and stable, don't do anything.
Usually, the mgcamd works better than cccam
but sometimes doesn't happen.